cetyl palmitate

цетилпальмитат

English-Russian perfumery & beauty care dictionary. 2014.

Смотреть что такое "cetyl palmitate" в других словарях:

  • Cetyl palmitate — Identifiers CAS number 540 10 3  …   Wikipedia

  • cetyl palmitate — [NF] esters of cetyl alcohol and saturated high molecular weight fatty acids, principally palmitic acid; used as an emulsifying and stiffening agent …   Medical dictionary

  • Cetyl alcohol — Cetyl alcohol[1] …   Wikipedia

  • cetyl alcohol — /seet l/ a white, crystalline, water insoluble solid, C16H34O, used chiefly as an emollient in cosmetics and pharmaceuticals. Also, cetylic alcohol /si til ik/. Also called ethal. [1870 75; CET + YL (so called because some of its compounds are… …   Universalium

  • cetyl — The univalent radical C16H33 of c. alcohol. c. alcohol the 16 carbon alcohol corresponding to palmitic acid, so called because it is isolated from among the hydrolysis products of spermaceti; it is used as an emulsifying aid and in the… …   Medical dictionary

  • cetyl alcohol — noun : a waxy crystalline solid alcohol C16H33OH found in the form of palmitate in spermaceti and used in pharmaceutical and cosmetic preparations (as creams and lotions) and in making detergents called also 1 hexadecanol …   Useful english dictionary

  • colfosceril palmitate — col·fos·ce·ril pal·mi·tate (kol fosґə ril) a synthetic pulmonary surfactant used, in combination with cetyl alcohol and tyloxapol, in the prophylaxis and treatment of neonatal respiratory distress syndrome; instilled into the endotracheal… …   Medical dictionary

  • Wax — For other uses, see Wax (disambiguation). Cetyl palmitate, a typical wax ester …   Wikipedia

  • cetin — ˈsētən noun ( s) Etymology: International Scientific Vocabulary cet + in; originally formed as French cétine : a crystalline fat C32H64O2 constituting the chief component of spermaceti : cetyl palmitate * * * /seet n/, n. Biochem. a white,… …   Useful english dictionary

  • Spermaceti — (from Greek sperma , seed, and cetus , whale) is a wax present in the head cavities of the sperm whale ( Physeter macrocephalus ). Spermaceti is extracted from whale oil by crystallisation at 6 °C, when treated by pressure and a chemical solution …   Wikipedia

  • cetin — /seet n/, n. Biochem. a white, crystalline, water insoluble fat, C32H64O2, obtained from spermaceti by extraction with ether: used chiefly as an emulsive agent in the manufacture of pharmaceuticals and cosmetics and as a base in the manufacture… …   Universalium

Поделиться ссылкой на выделенное

Прямая ссылка:
Нажмите правой клавишей мыши и выберите «Копировать ссылку»

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.